Founded in 1864. An employee-owned company.

Marshall & Sterling Privacy Policy & Usage Policy

Marshall & Sterling believe you have the right to know the privacy policies of the websites you visit. We are committed to data security, and to protecting your personally identifiable information. This statement discloses the privacy practices for our website.

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic information about you with a non-affiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policy and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of personal information or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, Marshall & Sterling is providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of our agency.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

Information we collect – We may collect nonpublic personal information, about you from the following sources:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others;
  • Information we receive from a consumer-reporting agency;

Cookies and their use on this website - A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from that server. Cookie files define you as a user, not as an identifiable person. We use cookies to better customize our website and our services to your interests and needs. We do not use cookies to retrieve information from your computer that was not willingly provided by you

Information we may disclose to third parties – In our normal course of business in quoting and contracting for insurance coverage for you we may disclose the following kinds of nonpublic personal information about you:

  • Information we receive from you on applications or other forms, such as your name, address, Social Security number, assets, income and beneficiaries;
  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates or others, such as your policy coverage, premiums and payment history; and
  • Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency, such as your creditworthiness and credit history. 

Third parties to whom we may disclose information – We may disclose nonpublic personal information about you to the following types of third parties:

  • Financial service providers, such as life insurers, automobile and home insurers, commercial insurers, mortgage bankers, securities broker-dealers and insurance agencies;

Service providers and joint insurance marketers – We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above under the caption “Information we collect,” to insurance companies that perform marketing services on our behalf, or to other financial institutions with whom we have joint insurance marketing agreements. 

Your right to opt-out of third party disclosures – If you prefer that we not disclose nonpublic information about you to nonaffiliated third parties, you may opt out of those disclosures, and direct us not to make those disclosures  (other than disclosures permitted by law).  If you wish to opt out of disclosures to nonaffiliated third parties, you may contact us during normal business hours.  Our contact information is on our website in the Contact Us section.

Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security – At all times,  we use our best and diligent efforts to restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees or third parties who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable federal and state laws and regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

Links and Co-Branded Sites - This Web site contains links to other sites. Marshall & Sterling provides links to other sites as a convenience to persons who visit our web site. If you choose to use the services provided by those sites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personally identifiable information (some of which may, on an individual or aggregated basis, be shared with Marshall & Sterling). Please be aware that Marshall & Sterling is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites, even though Marshall & Sterling’s name or logo may appear on those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the Privacy Statements of each and every Web site that you visit, as the privacy policy of those sites may differ from ours. 

Our policy regarding dispute resolution – Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

Reservation of the right to change our privacy policy - We reserve the right to amend or replace this policy without notice.  By visiting our website, you agree to accept all terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy. 

Marshall & Sterling Insurance
110 Main Street Poughkeepsie, NY 12601
Tel: 845-454-0800  |  Fax: 845-454-0880

 

General Disclaimer:

Notwithstanding any language to the contrary, nothing contained herein constitutes nor is intended to constitute an offer, inducement, promise, or contract of any kind. The data contained herein is for informational purposes only and is not represented to be error free. Any links to non-Marshall & Sterling content are provided as a courtesy. They are not intended to nor do they constitute an endorsement by Marshall & Sterling of the linked materials.

Solicitation of Insurance:

Despite the efforts of Marshall & Sterling to provide accurate information, it is not possible to completely ensure that all information is constantly correct. The material presented on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. As such, Marshall & Sterling does not accept any responsibility or liability for any actions taken as a result of using this information. Further, Marshall & Sterling assumes no responsibility for errors or emissions in the materials on this web site.

The information and descriptions contained in this site are intended as general information and are not necessarily complete descriptions of all terms, exclusions and conditions applicable to the products and services offered by Marshall & Sterling or any insurance company represented by the agency. The information contained throughout these web pages are not an insurance policy or contract of insurance. Coverage and issues discussed are for the various states and territories in which Marshall & Sterling is legally licensed to do business, and may not be applicable in other areas. The insurance coverage afforded by Marshall & Sterling is subject to the terms and conditions of the policies issued.

The information contained in this Web site is not the policy itself and is designed only to briefly describe its contents. Each insurance company's coverages may be different. For complete details and important exclusions, please read the policy. It is also not to be deemed the rendering of legal or insurance advice. If legal advice is sought, contact an attorney. Please contact Marshall & Sterling for insurance advice. No changes can be made or coverage bound via this Web site, by e-mail, voice mail, or answering service.

To make any changes to your current policy or to bind coverage, please call us at 845-454-0800.

This site is provided for general information about all of the different types of insurance that the Marshall & Sterling may offer through the companies that we represent. Coverage can NOT be bound for ANY type of insurance by electronic means through use of this site. Please contact us at info@marshallsterling.com if you have any questions about the terms under which this site is operated, or call us at 845-454-0800 with any questions.

Warning about E-Mail:

Information that is transmitted by e-mail over the Internet is not secure and can be intercepted and read by other Internet users. DO NOT use e-mail to send Marshall & Sterling private or confidential data about yourself or others. Additionally, Marshall & Sterling will not use e-mail to transmit responses that contain private or confidential data on an individual.

Copyright Notice:

The names, trademarks, service marks and logos of Marshall & Sterling and any of the insurance companies represented by the agency may not be used in any advertising or publicity, or otherwise to indicate Marshall & Sterling’s sponsorship of or affiliation with any product or service, without Marshall & Sterling’s prior express written permission.

No Warranty:

Marshall & Sterling does not warrant the accuracy, adequacy or completeness of the information and materials contained in this site, and expressly disclaims liability for any errors or omissions in the information and materials. No warranty of any kind, implied, express or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties of non-infringement of third party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and freedom from computer virus, is given in conjunction with the information and materials contained in this site.

Limited Liability:

In no event will Marshall & Sterling, its agents or employees, be liable for any damages, losses or other expenses arising in connection with this site or use thereof or inability to use by any party, or in connection with any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure, even if [name of Agency], or its representatives, are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses or other expenses.